You are here

Workshop on the Trade Facilitation Agreement (TFA) for CEFTA Parties

 

 

The WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement Facility, together with the CEFTA (Central European Free Trade Agreement) Secretariat, co-hosted a workshop for the CEFTA Parties.

The objective of this workshop was to assist participants to have a better understanding of Trade Facilitation Agreement, Category A,B & C Notifications and implementation assistance and support that is available.

Participantion of CEFTA Parties was funded by World Bank Group and USAID 

The workshop agenda is available below and links to some of the presentations can be found at the bottom of the page. 

Venue:  World Trade Organization, Geneva, Switzerland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day 1 Monday 14 March 2016

09.15-10.00

  • Participant introductions
  • Welcome: WTO Deputy Director-General Yi Xiaozhun
  • Brief opening remarks: Amb. Zorica Maric Djordjevic, Permanent Mission of Montenegro to the WTO
  • Brief welcome: Bill Gain - World Bank Group
  • Meri Cuculoska - USAID
  • Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat

10.00 -10.45

Session 1: CEFTA Trade Facilitation Agenda – Current state of play, Market Access, Additional Protocol 5, Transparency

  • Speaker: Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat

10.45-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Session 2: Tour of table of each CEFTA Party – General Overview of the current state of play in Trade Facilitation including ratification, notification of ABC Categories

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic - Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office
12.30-14h00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Session 3: Tour of table - Continued
15.00-15.30

Session 4: State of play of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement

  • Speaker: Sheri Rosenow - WTO Secretariat – Trade Facilitation Agreement Facility
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.45

Session 5: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 1-5

  • Speaker: Sheri Rosenow - WTO Secretariat
  • Article 1.3 - Enquiry Points (WTO TBT)
  • Article 5.3 Test Procedures (TBT, UNIDO – Otto Loesener)
16.45-17.00

Session 6: Discussion – Reporting of the main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva – USAID
17.15

Reception

Day 2  Tuesday 15 March 2016
09.00-09.15 Session 7: Presentation of the report from day 1

09.15-10.15

Session 8: The link of WTO TFA with other WTO Agreements - SPS and TBT Agreements

  • Speaker: Gretchen Stanton - WTO Secretariat - Agriculture Division
  • Serra Ayral – WTO Secretariat – Trade and Environment Division
10.15-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-12.30

Session 9: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 6-7 - Focusing on the following Articles (A few minutes each):

  • Main Speaker: Sheri Rosenow – WTO Secretariat
  • Article 6 - Fees and charges - the cost of services rendered (ITC- Mohammad Saeed)
  • Article 7.1 - Pre-arrival Processing (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo)
  • Article 7.4 - Risk Management (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, UNIDO- Otto Loesener)
  • Article 7.5 - Post-Clearance Audit (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo)
  • Article 7.6 - Establishment and Publication of Average Release Times (WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, USAID- Gordana Toseva)
  • Article 7.8 - Expedited Shipments (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, World Bank Group- Jim Williams)
  • Article 7.9 - Perishable Goods (WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, World Bank Group- Jim
  • Williams)
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30

Session 10: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 8-12 - Focusing on the following Articles (A few minutes each):

  • Main Speaker: Sheri Rosenow – WTO Secretariat
  • Article 10.4 - Single Window (UNECE- Mario Apostolov, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo)
  • Article 11 - Transit Procedures and Controls (WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, World Bank Group- Jim Williams)
  • Article 12 - Customs Cooperation (WCO, World Bank Group- Jim Williams)
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.30 Session 11: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 8-12 - Continued
16.30-17.00

Session 12: Discussion – Reporting of main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva – USAID
Day 3 Wednesday 16 March
09.00-09.45

Session 13: General overview of the TFA – Special and differential treatment provisions

  • Speaker: Alejandro Gamboa - WTO Secretariat - Market Access Division
09.45-10.45

Session 14: Exercise – Completion of Category A B & C notification form

  • Facilitators: WTO Secretariat and international organizations
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30

Session 15: Implementation assistance

  • Speakers: USAID - Gordana Toseva, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, UNCTAD-Alexandre Larouche-Maltais, UNECE UNECE-Mika Vepsalainen, UNIDO- Otto Loesener, WBG-Jim Williams, WTO TFAF- Sheri Rosenow (10 minutes each)
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45 Session 16: Implementation assistance - Continued
14.45-15.30

Session 17: Importance of private sector involvement and their role in TF

  • Speakers: Dietmar Jost - Global Express Association 
  • ITC- Mohammad Saeed,
  • Global Alliance for TF – Gib Brown 
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.30

Session 18: National Committees of Trade Facilitation – Current state of play

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic, Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office
16.30-17.00

Session 19: Discussion – Reporting of main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva – USAID
Day 4 Thursday 17 March
09.00-10.30

Session 20: How to establish an effective National Trade Facilitation Committee

  • Speakers: Mario Apostolov – Best practices for an effective committee; experience of the PRO Committees in SE Europe and in other UNECE Member States
  • Cecilia Viscarra – UNCTAD, UNCTAD study in SE Europe and capacity building programs
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.30

Session 21: How to establish an effective National Trade Facilitation Committee - Continued

  • Speakers: Jim Williams - USAID, Report on the Findings of the NTFC Assessment conducted in CEFTA Parties by USAID and the World Bank
  • Mohammad Saeed - ITC, Private Business Participation in the NTFCs
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.15

Session 22: WTO Dispute Settlement and the Trade Facilitation Agreement: Introduction, procedures, stages, examples using Market Access Disputes

  • Speaker: János Volkai - WTO Secretariat- Legal Affairs Division
15.15-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 Session 23: WTO Dispute Settlement and the TFA - Continued
16.30-17.00

Session 24: Discussion - Reporting of main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva - USAID
Day 5 Friday 18 March
10.00.11.45

Session 25: Regional Focus- Measures that can be implemented on a regional basis and donor support – CEFTA Parties discussion

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic - Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office and Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat
11.45-12.00 Coffee break
12.00-12.45

Session 26: Wrap-up and review of workshop report

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic - Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office and Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat
12.45-13.00

Close of meeting

  • Workshop opening by DDG Yi, with a welcome from Bill Gain, Meri Cuculoska, Ambassador Zorica Maric Djordevic and Umut Ergezer
  • Bill Gain - Meri Cuculoska - DDG Yi - Zorica Maric Djordjevic and Umut Ergezer
  • Sheri Rosenow discussing the state of play of the Trade Facilitation Agreement
  • The CEFTA Parties
  • Otto Loesener, Serra Ayral and Gretchen Stanton discussing linkages between the TFA, SPS and TBT Agreements
  • Gretchen Stanton - WTO Agriculture Division
  • Gib Brown, Mohammad Saeed, Dietmar Jost and Sheri Rosenow discussing the importance of private sector involvement