Vous êtes ici

Atelier sur l’Accord sur la Facilitation des échanges de l'OMC pour les membres de l'ALECE (l'Accord de libre-échange centre-européen)

(de moment seulement en anglais)

Hosted by WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement Facility and CEFTA (Central European Free Trade Agreement) Secretariat and funded by World Bank Group and USAID

Venue:  World Trade Organization, Geneva, Switzerland

Day 1 Monday 14 March 2016

09.15-10.00

  • Participant introductions
  • Welcome: WTO Deputy Director-General Yi Xiaozhun
  • Brief opening remarks: Amb. Zorica Maric Djordjevic, Permanent Mission of Montenegro to the WTO
  • Brief welcome: Bill Gain - World Bank Group
  • Meri Cuculoska - USAID
  • Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat

10.00 -10.45

Session 1: CEFTA Trade Facilitation Agenda – Current state of play, Market Access, Additional Protocol 5, Transparency

  • Speaker: Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat

10.45-11.00

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Session 2: Tour of table of each CEFTA Party – General Overview of the current state of play in Trade Facilitation including ratification, notification of ABC Categories

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic - Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office
12.30-14h00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Session 3: Tour of table - Continued
15.00-15.30

Session 4: State of play of the WTO Trade Facilitation Agreement

  • Speaker: Sheri Rosenow - WTO Secretariat – Trade Facilitation Agreement Facility
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.45

Session 5: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 1-5

  • Speaker: Sheri Rosenow - WTO Secretariat
  • Article 1.3 - Enquiry Points (WTO TBT)
  • Article 5.3 Test Procedures (TBT, UNIDO – Otto Loesener)
16.45-17.00

Session 6: Discussion – Reporting of the main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva – USAID
17.15

Reception

Day 2  Tuesday 15 March 2016
09.00-09.15 Session 7: Presentation of the report from day 1

09.15-10.15

Session 8: The link of WTO TFA with other WTO Agreements - SPS and TBT Agreements

  • Speaker: Gretchen Stanton - WTO Secretariat - Agriculture Division
  • Serra Ayral – WTO Secretariat – Trade and Environment Division
10.15-10.30 Coffee break
10.30-12.30

Session 9: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 6-7 - Focusing on the following Articles (A few minutes each):

  • Main Speaker: Sheri Rosenow – WTO Secretariat
  • Article 6 - Fees and charges - the cost of services rendered (ITC- Mohammad Saeed)
  • Article 7.1 - Pre-arrival Processing (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo)
  • Article 7.4 - Risk Management (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, UNIDO- Otto Loesener)
  • Article 7.5 - Post-Clearance Audit (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo)
  • Article 7.6 - Establishment and Publication of Average Release Times (WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, USAID- Gordana Toseva)
  • Article 7.8 - Expedited Shipments (ITC- Mohammad Saeed, World Bank Group- Jim Williams)
  • Article 7.9 - Perishable Goods (WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, World Bank Group- Jim
  • Williams)
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.30

Session 10: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 8-12 - Focusing on the following Articles (A few minutes each):

  • Main Speaker: Sheri Rosenow – WTO Secretariat
  • Article 10.4 - Single Window (UNECE- Mario Apostolov, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo)
  • Article 11 - Transit Procedures and Controls (WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, World Bank Group- Jim Williams)
  • Article 12 - Customs Cooperation (WCO, World Bank Group- Jim Williams)
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.30 Session 11: General overview of the WTO TFA - Articles 8-12 - Continued
16.30-17.00

Session 12: Discussion – Reporting of main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva – USAID
Day 3 Wednesday 16 March
09.00-09.45

Session 13: General overview of the TFA – Special and differential treatment provisions

  • Speaker: Alejandro Gamboa - WTO Secretariat - Market Access Division
09.45-10.45

Session 14: Exercise – Completion of Category A B & C notification form

  • Facilitators: WTO Secretariat and international organizations
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30

Session 15: Implementation assistance

  • Speakers: USAID - Gordana Toseva, WCO- Karolyn Salcedo, UNCTAD-Alexandre Larouche-Maltais, UNECE UNECE-Mika Vepsalainen, UNIDO- Otto Loesener, WBG-Jim Williams, WTO TFAF- Sheri Rosenow (10 minutes each)
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45 Session 16: Implementation assistance - Continued
14.45-15.30

Session 17: Importance of private sector involvement and their role in TF

  • SpeakersDietmar Jost - Global Express Association 
  • ITC- Mohammad Saeed,
  • Global Alliance for TF – Gib Brown 
15.30-15.45 Coffee break
15.45-16.30

Session 18: National Committees of Trade Facilitation – Current state of play

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic, Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office
16.30-17.00

Session 19: Discussion – Reporting of main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva – USAID
Day 4 Thursday 17 March
09.00-10.30

Session 20: How to establish an effective National Trade Facilitation Committee

  • Speakers: Mario Apostolov – Best practices for an effective committee; experience of the PRO Committees in SE Europe and in other UNECE Member States
  • Cecilia Viscara – UNCTAD, UNCTAD study in SE Europe and capacity building programs
10.30-10.45 Coffee break
10.45-12.30

Session 21: How to establish an effective National Trade Facilitation Committee - Continued

  • Speakers: Jim Williams - USAID, Report on the Findings of the NTFC Assessment conducted in CEFTA Parties by USAID and the World Bank
  • Mohammad Saeed - ITC, Private Business Participation in the NTFCs
12.30-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.15

Session 22: WTO Dispute Settlement and the Trade Facilitation Agreement: Introduction, procedures, stages, examples using Market Access Disputes

  • Speaker: János Volkai - WTO Secretariat- Legal Affairs Division
15.15-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 Session 23: WTO Dispute Settlement and the TFA - Continued
16.30-17.00

Session 24: Discussion - Reporting of main points of the day

  • Facilitators: Gordana Toseva - USAID
Day 5 Friday 18 March
10.00.11.45

Session 25: Regional Focus- Measures that can be implemented on a regional basis and donor support – CEFTA Parties discussion

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic - Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office and Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat
11.45-12.00 Coffee break
12.00-12.45

Session 26: Wrap-up and review of workshop report

  • Facilitator: Goran Scepanovic - Director General, Ministry of Economy of Montenegro, CEFTA Chair in Office and Umut Ergezer - CEFTA Secretariat
12.45-13.00

Close of meeting

  • Workshop opening by DDG Yi, with a welcome from Bill Gain, Meri Cuculoska, Ambassador Zorica Maric Djordevic and Umut Ergezer
  • Bill Gain - Meri Cuculoska - DDG Yi - Zorica Maric Djordjevic and Umut Ergezer
  • Sheri Rosenow discussing the state of play of the Trade Facilitation Agreement
  • The CEFTA Parties
  • Otto Loesener, Serra Ayral and Gretchen Stanton discussing linkages between the TFA, SPS and TBT Agreements
  • Gretchen Stanton - WTO Agriculture Division
  • Gib Brown, Mohammad Saeed, Dietmar Jost and Sheri Rosenow discussing the importance of private sector involvement